Information for Doctors, Nurses, and Frontline Staff
[…] Thus, under this law, the harm that results from the violation of which
the employee complains must affect the general public and not just the
individual employee. Due to the substantial and specific danger that COVID-19
poses to the public health and safety, an employee’s objection to,
or refusal to participate in, the violation of New York’s COVID-19
Quarantine Order would arguably fall in this category and be protected
against retaliation.
Additionally, if you are a health care provider, you have further protection
under New York Labor Law § 741. Labor Law § 741 protects health
care employees from retaliation for disclosing or objecting to “an
activity, policy or practice of [the employee’s] employer . . .
that the employee, in good faith, reasonably believes constitutes improper
quality of patient care.” Therefore, rather than only protecting
complaints that affect the public health and safety, § 741 protects
health care employees who report violations which may present “a
significant threat to the health of a specific patient.”
Paid Sick Leave Laws in New York