New York Protects “Political” and “Recreational” Activities
[…] While federal law prohibits discrimination based on race, sex, national origin, age, and disability (among other things), there is no such protection for political affiliation or participation in public rallies.
That said, New York State law does bar “discrimination against the engagement in certain activities.” Under Section 201-d of the New York Labor Code, an employer may not take adverse action against an employee based on that individual’s “political activities outside of working hours, off of the employer’s premises and without use of the employer’s equipment,” provided the activity itself is legal. This only applies to activities related to the actual seeking of public office. For instance, your employer could not fire you because you support a particular candidate in an election or attended a fundraising event for a political party.
Section 201-d also protects employees from discrimination based on participation in “recreational activities,” such as “sports, games, hobbies, exercise, reading and the viewing of television, movies and similar material.” This could conceivably cover participation in broader events like a political rally.